708 JC Penney Dr., Kemmerer, WY 83101 • Ph: 307-877-3347 • Fax: 307-877-3736
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

News Sports Obits Opinions Cokeville LaBarge Community Classifieds Photos Home 

Swimming Rangers qualify two for state meet

Posted: Wednesday, Jan 15th, 2014


Luis Reinalter swims the 100 breaststroke in Evanston on Jan. 11. (GAZETTE PHOTO/Mark Tesoro)


EVANSTON — The Kemmerer High School swim team traveled to Green River Jan. 10 and to Evanston Jan. 11, qualifying one swimmer for the state meet in both the 100-yard and 500-yard freestyle events.

During the Green River meet freshman Brandon Smith qualified for state in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 59.70. At the Evanston Invite Smith qualified for state in the 500-yard freestyle event with a time of 6:23.01.

“We have five of our seven swimmers qualified,” head coach Greg Gray said. “The last two swimmers are working hard and that state qualifying time is coming.”

The Rangers competed in a meet in Laramie over their winter break to stay active but coach Gray said the boys were still tired and sore starting the new year.

“We will host Lander Friday and our invite is Saturday,” coach Gray said. “It will be good for the swimmers to be in their own pool and sleep in their own beds.”

Friday’s meet is scheduled for 5 p.m. and Saturday’s invite will begin at 11 a.m.



Evanston Invite results are as follows:



Team scores 1. Rock Springs, 301; 2. Evanston, 235.5; 3. Green River, 206.5; 4. Rawlins, 174; 5. Lyman, 161; 6. Sublette, 113; 7. Kemmerer, 94.



200-yard Medley Relay 1. Rock Springs, 1:50.98; 2. Green River, 1:51.54; 3. Rawlins, 1:52.98.



200-yard Freestyle 1. Kayden Harbison, Rock Springs, 1:51.70; 2. Tanner Trujillo, Sublette, 2:00.34; 3. Aidan Cain, Rock Springs, 2:02.26.



200-yard IM 1. Chris Byrd, Green River 2:10.55; 2. Cody Anderson, Rock Springs, 2:17.83; 3. Charles Lallatin, Lyman, 2:26.65.



50-yard Freestyle 1. Aaron Harshman, Rock Springs, 24.41; 2. Zach Cain, Rock Springs, 24.58; 3. Kayson Randall, Rock Springs, 25.37.



1-meter Diving 1. Clint McJunkin, Rock Springs, 339.45; 2. Toni Heyrend, Evanston, 325.40; 3. Brock Sponenburgh, Evanston, 279.30.



100-yard Butterfly 1. Ian Murphy, Rock Springs, 1:00.16; 2. Garrett Walton, Kemmerer, 1:00.55; 3. Kyler Cochrane, Green River, 1:02.62; 8. Torin Boyd, Kemmerer, 1:11.15; 10. Luis Reinalter, Kemmerer, 1:15.89.



100-yard Freestyle 1. Coltan Fotheringham, 54.28; 2. Aidan Cain, Rock Springs, 54.49; 3. Kayson Randall, Rock Springs, 57.31.



500-yard Freestyle 1. Kayden Harbison, Rock Springs, 5:01.55; 2. Tanner Trujillo, Sublette, 5:43.48; 3. Carson Constantine, Evanston, 5:58.45: 7. Brandon Smith, Kemmerer, 6:23.01.



200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Rawlins, 1:39.39; 2. Lyman, 1:39.54; 3. Rock Springs, 1:40.59; 5. Kemmerer, 1:42.91.



100-yard Backstroke 1. Zach Cain, Rock Springs, 58.5; 2. Chris Byrd, Green River, 58.70; 3. Garrett Walton, Kemmerer, 1:02.33.



100-yard Breaststroke 1. Cody Anderson, Rock Springs, 1:08.95; 2. Coltan Fotheringham, Lyman, 1:10.61; 3. Kyler Cochrane, Green River, 1:12.17; 7. Luis Reinalter, Kemmerer, 1:15.47.



400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Green River, 3:47.69; 2. Evanston, 3:54.59; 3. Sublette, 3:55.55; 5. Kemmerer, 4:08.02; 6. Kemmerer, 4:26.17.



Green River results are as follows:



Team scores 1. Rock Springs, 64; 2. Green River, 52; 3. Lyman, 28; 4. Evanston, 25; 5. Sublette, 13; 6. Kemmerer, 4.



200-yard Medley Relay 1. Ian Murphy, Cody Anderson, Kayden Harbison, Kayson Randall, Rock Springs, 1:49.60; 2. Green River, 1:52.22; 3. Charles Lallatin, Coltan Fotheringham, Christopher Sorensen, Landen Bradshaw, Lyman, 1:54.36.



200-yard Freestyle 1. Ray Stocks, Green River, 1:36.10; 2. Kayden Harbison, Rock Springs, 1:51.97; 3. Taner Trujillo, Sublette, 1:58.44.



200-yard IM 1. Brandon Sitz, Evanston, 2:09.02; 2. Cody Anderson, Rock Springs, 2:16.81; 3. Matthew Kelly, Sublette, 2:24.05.



50-yard Freestyle 1. Coltan Fotheringham, Lyman, 24.50; 2. Charles Lallatin, Lyman, 25.60; 3. Geoff Lund, Rock Springs, 24.70.



1-mtr diving 1. Clint McJunkin, Rock Springs, 190.15; 2. Anthoney Heyrend, Evanston, 181.50; 3. Brock Sponenburgh, Evanston, 167.75.



100-yard Butterfly 1. Chris Byrd, Green Riverm 55.41; 2. Ian Murphey, Rock Springs, 1:00.88; 3. Paul Wright, Green River, 1:02.54; 7. Torin Boyd, Kemmerer, 1:08.40.



100-yard Freestyle 1. Coltan Fotheringham, Lyman, 53.54; 2. Kayson Randall, Rock Springs, 55.65; 3. Carson Constantine, Evanston, 58.01; 6. Brandon Smith, Kemmerer, 59.70.



500-yard Freestyle 1. Kayden Harbison, Rock Springs, 4:59.37; 2. Kyler Cochrane, Green River, 5:32.12; 3. Taner Trujillo, Sublette, 5:40.65.



200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Coltan Fotheringham, Landen Bradshaw, Konner Lagault, Charles Lallatin, Lyman, 1:38.09; 2. Geoff Lund, Cody Anderson, Kayson Randall, Kayden Harbison, Rock Springs, 1:38.17; 3. Green River, 1:41.53; 4. Kemmerer, 1:45.41.



100-yard Backstroke 1. Chris Byrd, Green River, 57.63; 2. Garrett Walton, Kemmerer, 1:02.42; 3. Ian Murphey, Rock Springs, 1:04.46.



100-yard Breaststroke 1. Cody Anderson, Rock Springs, 1:08.40; 2. Ray Stocks, Green River, 1:11.95; 3. Brendo Bloomquist, Green River, 1:12.20; 7. Garrett Walton, Kemmerer, 1:16.59.



400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Green River, 3:44.43; 2. Dylan Shaw, Tom Mitchell, Christian Jamie, Kyler Griffin, Sublette, 3:53.94; 3. Sam Symes, Hans Jetkoski-DeFries, Evanston, 3:56.22; 5. Kemmerer, 3:56.52.












Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal